Leaving the Scene of a Crash
[…] After stopping you must remain at the scene of the crash until you fulfill the statutory reporting requirements listed in §316.062.

A violation of Florida Statute §316.027(1)(a) for leaving the scene of a crash with personal injury (other than serious bodily injury) can be charged as a third-degree felony with a fine of up to $5000 and up to five years in prison. The offense can be charged regardless of whether you were at fault for the crash or the other person was at fault.


Leaving the Scene of a Crash with Serious Bodily Injury

Florida Statute Section 316.027 prohibits leaving the scene of a crash involving serious bodily injury. The term “serious bodily injury” is defined under the statutory scheme as "an injury to a person, including the driver, which consists of a physical condition that creates a substantial risk of death, serious personal disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member or organ."

The penalties are enhanced if the crash involves a “vulnerable road user.” The term vulnerable road user is defined to include any of the following: